In the past few years, search for a higher standard of education, business expansion, health care services has been the reason most Nigerians migrate from one country to another. Among the list of countries Nigerians frequently migrate to is Malaysia.
Malaysia has shown an increasing number of Nigerian migrants, which is attributed to their standard of living and Visa application process which Nigerians find very favourable.

Though many Nigerians find it easy to migrate to Malaysia, a large number of Nigerians still find it difficult, which has resulted to lots of denied visas.It is for this reason that the thought for this article was conceived.

In this article I am going to be giving a comprehensive tutorial on how to apply for Malaysian Visa as a Nigerian without running into problems, hence avoiding Visa denial.

How To Apply for Malaysian Visa From Nigeria

Before you decide to apply for a Malaysian Visa, it imperative that you know the type of Visa you should apply for. 

Types of Malaysian Visas

Malaysian Visas are split into there, there are three types of Malaysian Visas.

1. Malaysian Study Visa

This is the kind of Visa issued to people who intend to study in Malaysia schools.

Requirements for Malaysian Study Visa

  •  International Passport with at least six (6) months of validity.
    International passport must contain unused pages , to accommodate the incoming Malaysian Visa
  • Filled Visa application form
  • Photo copied version of the data page of your passport
  •  Letter of admission into the Malaysian school you applied for
  •  Immigration approval letter. Original and photocopy of a signed yellow fever certificate
  •  Letter for confirmation, which is to be written by your parents or sponsor
  • Original and photocopy of 3 months bank statement of your parents or sponsors.
  • Letter of Eligibility from Nigeria ministry of Education.
  • Original and photocopy of Clearance certificate from National Drug law enforcement Agency
  •  Proof of Visa fee payment

2. Malaysian Business Visa

Malaysian business Visa is given to or applied for by people who are working for companies that have branches in Malaysia.

Requirements for Malaysian Business Visa

  •  International Passport with at least six (6) months of validity.
    International passport must contain unused pages , to accommodate the incoming Malaysian visa
  • Photo copy of passport data page
  •  Letter of invitation from your business partner in Malaysia
  •  Letter of introduction from your company in Nigeria
  • Clearance certificate from the National Drug law enforcement agency ( NDLEA)
  •  Original and photocopy of signed yellow fever certificate
  • Original and photocopy of 3 months bank statement, with reference letter.
  • A confirmed return ticket with all the booking details
  • Confirmed hotel reservation, indicating date of arrival and departure
  •  Original and photocopy of tax returns
  •  Original and photocopy of your company’s certificate of completion incorporation
  • Proof of payment of Visa fee

3. Malaysian Social Visa

This is the type of Visa issued to people who desire to go to Malaysia for the purpose of visiting a friend, family and for tourism.
This Visa is usually facilitated by a visitation letter written by friends or families who you intend staying with, for the period of time you intend to stay in Malaysia.

Requirements for Malaysian Social Visa

  • International Passport with at least six (6) months of validity.
    International passport must contain unused pages , to accommodate the incoming Malaysian visa.
  • Filled Visa application form
  •  Photocopy of the data page on your international passport
  • Original and photocopy of letter of invitation from a relationship or organization in Malaysia.
  • Letter of introduction from your place of work in Nigeria
  • Two (2) recent passport photographs
  • Clearance certificate from National Drug law enforcement agency (NDLEA)
  • Original and photocopy of signed yellow fever certificate
  •  Confirmed return ticket with all the booking details
  • Confirmed hotel reservation indicating date of arrival and departure
  •  Recent bank account statement and letter of reference
  •  Proof of Visa fee payment

After you might have successfully assembled all this documents, the next step is for you processed to apply for the Malaysian Visa.

How To apply for Any Type Of Malaysian Visa

The application for any Malaysian Visa, involves you going to submit your Visa application, which will include all the documents listed above.
You are to submit the documents at the Malaysian high commission in Abuja.

Visa Processing

Malaysian Visa application process takes 4-6 days from the day you submitted your application.
You can submit applications from Mondays – Fridays 9:30 AM – 12:30PM

You can download the Visa application form from the link below. Malaysian Visa application form download

After issuing the visa, the Visa is to be collected from the embassy, the Visa is to be collected from the Malaysian embassy.
The Malaysian embassy is located at No 4A, Plot 223 2B, Rio Negro close, off Yedeseran street, Maitama Abuja.
Visas can be collected from the Malaysian embassy on working days from 8:00 am to 3:00PM.

You can track your Visa application from Here

For help, you can contact the Malaysian embassy with this number +2348150188800.

If you have follow this guide to the letter, you will have no problem in securing a Malaysian Visa for your self.

You might Love to Read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here