Do you wish to travel to Canada, probably for study or vacation? Whatever the reason is, here’s a detailed information on how to apply for Canada Visa while you are in Nigeria.

Let’s talk about the country first off. Canada is known as the second largest country in the world with a 10million square kilometers. This country is located in the northern part of America, its capital is Ottawa and its three largest metropolitan areas are Toronto, Montreal, and Vancouver. Canada is officially bilingual which means they speak two official languages which are the English and French with a lot of diversities.

How To Apply for Canadian Visa in Nigeria

Steps for Canada Visa Application in Nigeria

Well, let’s come back to the main reason for this post. Immigration application

There is something you need to be aware of, which is, the procedure for applying for a Canadian Visa in Nigeria can take a long time. And If you have an option to use Visa centers to help you with procuring a Canadian Visa you should consider doing so.

Nigerian passport holders do require a tourist visa to visit Canada and the applications need to be submitted online through the IRCC online application system or through the VFS Global Canadian Visa Application Center in Lagos or Abuja. We recommend checking your eligibility before beginning the application process and submitting your application in advance of flight departure. Please note this process is applicable to Nigerian passport holders

The visa fees for a Visitor Visa may vary depending on if you pay online or in person at a visa application center. They should be paid in naira and are subject to change whenever the embassy deems it fit. But generally, there are two types of fees: an application processing fee and a biometric fee.

Estimated fees when paying online and applying in person:

  • Processing fee – about N28,000 (about $77)
  • Biometrics (per person) – about N24,000 (about $66)
  • Estimated fees when applying through the VFS Global Visa Application Centre:
  • Processing fee – about N28,000 (about $77)
  • Biometrics (per person) – about N24,000 (about $66)
  • Service charge – about N17,000 (about $47)

Types of Canadian Visas

There are several types of visas for Canada: Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa), Student Visa, and Work Visa.

A Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa) may be a multiple or single entry. A multiple-entry visa will allow you to stay in Canada for six months at a time and can be valid for up to 10 years.

A single-entry visa allows you to visit Canada once and is valid for up to six months from your date of arrival. For single entry visas, your passport should be valid for at least six months beyond your date of return to Nigeria.

The processing time for visas can take up to 30 days depending on the type of application submitted, the volume of applications received, and whether the application is complete.

Here is the Canadian Visa required Information/Documents below:

  • Completed Visitor Visa (IMM 5257) and Family Information (IMM 5645) forms.
  • Provide a valid International Passport.
  • Two recent passport photos of you.
  • Be healthy (it may require providing your medical history, also if you have HIV and AIDS).
  • You must provide proof that you have a job, family, houses, businesses or assets. If you want to visit Canada for a short period, these assets will serve as proof that you will return to Nigeria.
  • You should provide proof that you have enough money to stay in Canada.
  • You should provide all required documents to a Visa Application Center.
  • Enclose the application fee. Note that, the money paid can never be refunded even if your application was not granted

Student Permit

  • Proof of acceptance.
  • Means of identification.
  • Legal proof of financial support.
  • Letter of explanation (stating the reason for your studying in Canada).
  • Visa fee to be paid by bank draft.
  • Copies of academic mark sheets and certificates

In addition to the information on student permit, their might still be a need to provide other vital information:

If the government that issued your travel documents requires a re-entry permit, you must obtain one before you apply for a Canadian visa.

There are two options when applying for a Canadian visitor visa: online or through a VFS Global Visa Application Centre.

Online

To apply online you will need to have access to a scanner to create digital copies of your documents and a credit card to pay the processing and biometric fees.

Online applications can be done through the IRCC website.

Canadian Embassy in Nigeria

Address: 4 Anifowoshe Street, Victoria Island, Lagos

Telephone: (234) 1 271 5650

Hours: Monday to Thursday 7:30 AM – 4 PM

Friday 7:30 AM – 1 PM

Canadian Visa Application Centre in Abuja

Address: Silverbird Entertainment Centre, Plot 1161, Memorial Drive,

Central Business District, Abuja

Telephone: (234) 815 019 9900

Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM – 3 PM

Canadian Visa Application Centre in Lagos

Address: Manor Hall, Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way,

Third Roundabout, Lekki Phase I – Lagos

Telephone: (234) 815 019 9900

Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM – 3 PM

Citizenship and Immigration: Canada is the only country that can consider your application for the Skilled Worker Immigration Program. It`s possible to apply if you are in Canada as an international student. You can also apply for this program if you have a job offer from Canada. Visit the Human Resources and Skills Development in Canada to verify your job category. Be sure to pass the assessment test online.

Once your passport and visa (if applicable) are ready for collection you have the option of collecting it from the Visa Application Centre or having it couriered to your chosen address. The courier service will be paid for when you submit your application.

This return courier service costs about N9000 (about $23).

When collecting your passport in person, you will need the following documents:

The application checklist provided to you by VFS Global when you submitted your application.

Your original identity card or other official proof of identification.

A copy of your photographic ID. 

Hope you did find this on applying for a Canadian Visa helpful. Some other posts you might like include:

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here